Organic Burdock Root C/S - 4oz

Organic Burdock Root C/S - 4oz

Regular price
$10.75
Sale price
$10.75

Description

Latin Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, Edible Burdock

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: China
Certification: Organic

Native to Europe and Asia, burdock now grows worldwide and is cultivated in Europe and China. It is also cultivated in Japan as a vegetable called gobo. All parts of the plant can be eaten. The plant is a biennial with stems that grow to five feet with most of the herb's medicinal constituents are stored in these underground parts. The entire plant has both nutritive and medicinal uses.

Burdock is primarily a tonic and alterative herb. The cumulative effect of its use is said to bring a subtle strengthening and cleansing to the entire system. Burdock has been long tested in folk use, and is a safe, if mild, herbal remedy.

To prepare a burdock tea, take 2 tsp of Burdock Root, place them into a teapot, add 2 cups of filtered water and boil. Remove from the heat after 2-3 minutes. Steep it for 5-10 minutes, then strain and drink. You can add some honey or stevia powder for better taste.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Disclaimer: The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.