Free standard shipping and returns on all orders

Free standard shipping and returns on all orders

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Description

Latin Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, Edible Burdock

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: China
Certification: Organic

Native to Europe and Asia, burdock now grows worldwide and is cultivated in Europe and China. It is also cultivated in Japan as a vegetable called gobo. All parts of the plant can be eaten. The plant is a biennial with stems that grow to five feet with most of the herb's medicinal constituents are stored in these underground parts. The entire plant has both nutritive and medicinal uses.

Burdock is primarily a tonic and alterative herb. The cumulative effect of its use is said to bring a subtle strengthening and cleansing to the entire system. Burdock has been long tested in folk use, and is a safe, if mild, herbal remedy.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Disclaimer: The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.

Organic Burdock Root Powder - 4oz

Regular price $11.95
Unit price
per 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Availability
 

Your order ships carbon neutral

Sizing or Dimensions

Fabric Composition

Have questions? Contact us

Free shipping on orders over $250

Secure payment

Description

Latin Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, Edible Burdock

Form: Cut & Sifted
Origin: China
Certification: Organic

Native to Europe and Asia, burdock now grows worldwide and is cultivated in Europe and China. It is also cultivated in Japan as a vegetable called gobo. All parts of the plant can be eaten. The plant is a biennial with stems that grow to five feet with most of the herb's medicinal constituents are stored in these underground parts. The entire plant has both nutritive and medicinal uses.

Burdock is primarily a tonic and alterative herb. The cumulative effect of its use is said to bring a subtle strengthening and cleansing to the entire system. Burdock has been long tested in folk use, and is a safe, if mild, herbal remedy.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Disclaimer: The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.